Thrilling wins highlight final night of Southern New Mexico State Fair

Print this page
September 30, 2017

Lorne Wofford won the Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Car feature.
Lorne Wofford won the Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Car feature.
The Southern New Mexico Speedway put the wraps on the annual Southern New Mexico State Fair with the third and final racing event of the week Saturday night.

Polesitter Kyle McCutcheon led the field to the green flag for the start of the 25-lap main event for the Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Cars, but it was his fellow Alamogordo resident, Lorne Wofford, charging from the tenth starting spot to take the checkered flag.

McCutcheon was able to hang on for the runner-up honors with Robert Herrera of Las Cruces claiming the third spot. Derek Demartino and Don Grable rounded out the top five.

In the Jack Key Auto Group X-Mod feature race, father and son filled row five for the start of the 25-lapper. In the end, Jake Gallardo bested his father Fito Gallardo for the win with Patrick Carney third behind the Las Cruces racers and 27th-starting Jimmy Ray, who won from 21st on Friday, taking fourth. Sherman Barnett was fifth.

Dylan Harris returned to his winning ways in the Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest feature which saw four of the top five finishers come from outside the top ten at the waving of the green flag.

Harris, who started 12th, bested Friday’s winner and 11th-starting Cooper Guffey, while El Paso, Texas, driver Mike Zuloaga came from 18th to take third and Gunner Harris charged to fourth after sitting 21st on the starting grid. Polesitter Eric Lacroix completed the top five.

Not to be outdone, 26 cars started the 25-lap Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Car main event with the last two starters being the first two to cross the finish line.

Former USRA Stock Car national champion Donavon Flores of Las Cruces came from 25th to pick up the victory while Farmington’s Zane DeVilbiss, who started next to Flores in the 26th position, shadowed him through the pack to claim second-place money.

Jed Smith was third, Shane Helton finished fourth and the fifth spot went to Zach McCoy.

The Claimers went caution-free in their 20-lap nightcap with 11th-starting Scott Sullivan of Hobbs picking up the victory. Orlando Ortiz, 23rd-starting Bryan Christie, Danny Lomeli and Stephanie Smith finished third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Two more enormous weekends of racing are all that remain on the 2017 Southern New Mexico Speedway calendar.

On Friday and Saturday, Oct. 6-7, the track hosts Monster Truck Madness featuring Monster Trucks, Quad Wars, Freestyle Motocross and Tuff Trucks in two complete shows each day.

Gates open at 5 p.m. Friday and the show starts at 7:30. Saturday will see gates opening at 3 p.m., with a Pit Party from 4 to 6 and the action getting underway at 7:30.

General admission is $15, kids ages 6-10 are $5 and children 5 & under are free both days. Fans may also purchase an exclusive Fan Pit Pass for just $40 and get a V.I.P. pass for both nights (includes pit pass).

Then on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, Oct. 19-22, the nation’s top USRA Modified drivers converge on the desert for the 18th Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals presented by S&S Fishing & Rental, Barnett Harley-Davidson and G3 Fitness and a $20,000 top prize.

The track will host an open practice on Thursday, Oct. 18, with gates opening at 5 p.m. and practice from 6 to 10. Pit passes will be $25 (grandstands will be closed).

On Friday, gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7. General admission is $12 and kids 10 & under get in for free. A Family Pack is available for $30 and a pit pass is $40 (three-day pit pass $110). Action will feature the Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds (Qualifying), Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods ($500 to win), Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars ($500 to win), Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest ($500 to win) and The Body Works Super Trucks ($500 to win).

On Saturday, gates open at 3 p.m. with racing at 5. General admission is $12 and kids 10 & under get in for free. A Family Pack is available for $30 and a pit pass is $40. Action will feature Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds (Qualifying), Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods, ($500 to win) Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars, Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest ($500 to win) and The Body Works Super Trucks ($500 to win).

Sunday’s finale will see gates open at 12 noon and racing at 2 p.m. General admission is $15 and kids ages 10 & under admitted free of charge. Family Packs are available for $35, and a pit pass is $40. Action will feature Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds ($20,000 to win, $1,500 to start), Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods ($1,000 to win), Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars ($1,000 to win), Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest ($1,000 to win) and The Body Works Super Trucks ($1,000 to win).

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico State Fair - Night #2 of 2
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 27 Joe Linville, Roswell, N.M.
2. (1) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
3. (3) 429 Troy Miller, Hurley, N.M.
4. (2) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 08 Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 6700 Jeffrey Maag, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
3. (6) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (4) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
5. (5) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (1) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
3. (3) 05 Aasa-Boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 17 Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
2. (5) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 9 Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
4. (4) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (3) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (6) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

A-Feature (25 laps):
1. (25) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (26) 9 Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
3. (8) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (13) 17 Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
5. (12) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
7. (9) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (10) 05 Aasa-Boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (14) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (16) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (5) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (23) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (17) 08 Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (20) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
15. (15) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
16. (18) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
17. (22) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (24) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
19. (19) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (3) 429 Troy Miller, Hurley, N.M.
21. (4) 27 Joe Linville, Roswell, N.M.
22. (1) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
23. (11) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
24. (21) 6700 Jeffrey Maag, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (2) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
26. (6) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.

CLAIMERS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (7) 00A1 Orlando Ortiz, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 6700 Danny Lomeli, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 92 Jason Coker, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 93 Toby Burnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (4) 62X Benny Peña, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 78 Tyler Thomas, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (2) 01 Tyler Stone, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 1X Russell Eaton, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 54H Dale Hatch, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 18 Melissa Sanders, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 22X Robert Gannaway, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 22 Jared Latham, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 54 Gabriel Ledesma, El Paso, Texas
6. (4) 2M Kristopher Deleree, Deming, N.M.
7. (3) 00 Robert Eddy, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 72 Bryan Christie, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 20S Scott Sullivan, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (4) 8 Jonathan Mitchell, Anthony, N.M.
3. (2) 87 Stephanie Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 711 Will McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 01SS Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 33G Diana Gonzales, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 761 Klayton Preece, Radium Springs, N.M.

A-Feature (20 laps):
1. (11) 20S Scott Sullivan, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (4) 00A1 Orlando Ortiz, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (23) 72 Bryan Christie, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 6700 Danny Lomeli, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 87 Stephanie Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (14) 01SS Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 54H Dale Hatch, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (13) 54 Gabriel Ledesma, El Paso, Texas
9. (3) 92 Jason Coker, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (16) 33G Diana Gonzales, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (7) 22X Robert Gannaway, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (6) 18 Melissa Sanders, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (15) 2M Kristopher Deleree, Deming, N.M.
14. (20) 1X Russell Eaton, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (17) 01 Tyler Stone, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (18) 00 Robert Eddy, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (10) 8 Jonathan Mitchell, Anthony, N.M.
18. (9) 711 Will McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (12) 62X Benny Peña, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (19) 761 Klayton Preece, Radium Springs, N.M.
21. (2) 93 Toby Burnett, El Paso, Texas
DNS - 22 Jared Latham, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS - 78 Tyler Thomas, Las Cruces, N.M.

CASA NISSAN LEGENDS OF THE SOUTHWEST

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (7) 717 Teddy McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (2) 45Z Chris Smith, El Paso, Texas
3. (1) 77 Eric Lacroix, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 3 Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) MR13 Rudy Tarin III, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 19 Laura Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 902X Mike Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
2. (3) AK47 Jesse Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
3. (2) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 48 Zach Rodriguez, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 85 Junior Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
6. (4) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (7) 4Z Dylan Harris, El Paso, Texas
2. (1) 37A Alex Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
3. (6) 14G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 1X Tom Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
5. (4) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
6. (3) 902 Mike Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
7. (2) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas

A-Feature (20 laps):
1. (12) 4Z Dylan Harris, El Paso, Texas
2. (11) 14G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (18) 902 Mike Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
4. (21) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
5. (1) 77 Eric Lacroix, El Paso, Texas
6. (4) 717 Teddy McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (8) 902X Mike Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
8. (10) 1X Tom Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
9. (7) AK47 Jesse Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
10. (15) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
11. (19) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
12. (14) 85 Junior Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
13. (3) 3 Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (2) 45Z Chris Smith, El Paso, Texas
15. (16) MR13 Rudy Tarin III, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (13) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (5) 48 Zach Rodriguez, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (6) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (17) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
20. (9) 37A Alex Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
DNS - 19 Laura Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.

LUCAS OIL POWRI 305 SPRINT CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 9 Robert Herrera, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (7) 40X Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 52 Aaron Quijano, El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 3R Bob Faulhaber, Rio Rancho, N.M.
6. (1) 54 Art Quijano, El Paso, Texas
7. (2) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 99.5 Derek Demartino, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 77C C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
4. (4) 510 Christian Showers, Santa Teresa, N.M.
5. (5) 20Z Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 29 Lawrence Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 5H Joseph Hernandez, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 5 Kyle McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (1) 15 Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 27 Cesar Fuentes, Juarez, Mexico
4. (5) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (7) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (3) 65 Richard Wilbee, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 49 Chuck Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.

Dash (6 laps):
1. (3) 5 Kyle McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (8) 15 Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 99.5 Derek Demartino, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 77C C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
5. (1) 9 Robert Herrera, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (7) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 40X Don Grable, El Paso, Texas

A-Feature (25 laps):
1. (10) 18 Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (1) 5 Kyle McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (5) 9 Robert Herrera, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 99.5 Derek Demartino, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 40X Don Grable, El Paso, Texas
6. (4) 77C C.J. Hulsey, El Paso, Texas
7. (15) 20Z Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (13) 19 Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (9) 27 Cesar Fuentes, Juarez, Mexico
10. (18) 65 Richard Wilbee, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (19) 6J Jett Carney, El Paso, Texas
12. (6) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
13. (20) 5H Joseph Hernandez, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (21) 49 Chuck Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
15. (14) 3R Bob Faulhaber, Rio Rancho, N.M.
16. (12) 510 Christian Showers, Santa Teresa, N.M.
17. (11) 52 Aaron Quijano, El Paso, Texas
18. (16) 54 Art Quijano, El Paso, Texas
19. (17) 29 Lawrence Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (7) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (2) 15 Ricky Holden, Las Cruces, N.M.

JACK KEY AUTO GROUP X-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 44JT Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
4. (1) 3 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 15X Sean Bowman, El Paso, Texas
6. (6) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
7. (7) 21 Jim Reardon, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
2. (3) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
3. (5) X15 Patrick Carney, El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
5. (4) 85M Vince Melone, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 53 T.J. Nabb, El Paso, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 18R Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 98A Heath Dry, Phoenix, Ariz.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 07 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (5) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas

A-Feature (25 laps):
1. (9) 44JT Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (10) 07 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (11) X15 Patrick Carney, El Paso, Texas
4. (27) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (14) 3 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (19) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
8. (2) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
9. (8) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (7) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
11. (1) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (23) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
13. (5) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
14. (22) 18R Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
15. (18) 85M Vince Melone, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (17) 15X Sean Bowman, El Paso, Texas
17. (26) 98A Heath Dry, Phoenix, Ariz.
18. (15) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
19. (16) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (20) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
21. (12) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
22. (24) 21 Jim Reardon, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (25) 53 T.J. Nabb, El Paso, Texas
24. (6) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (4) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
26. (21) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
27. (13) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.