Gallardos gather three trophies at Southern New Mexico Speedway

Print this page
September 23, 2017

Fito Gallardo of Las Cruces celebrates after winning the Rancho Milagro USRA Modified 25-lap feature.
Fito Gallardo of Las Cruces celebrates after winning the Rancho Milagro USRA Modified 25-lap feature.
Fito Gallardo had his hands full carrying the hardware home Saturday night on Fan Appreciation Night presented by Rio Valley Biofuels at the Southern New Mexico Speedway in Las Cruses, N.M.

The 51-year-old from Las Cruces raced his way into victory lane in two classes, and nearly completed the ‘hat trick’ with a runner-up finish in a third division.

PHOTO GALLERY

In the Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars, Gallardo came from the 15th and final starting spot in the main event to pick up the win ahead of Pete Vargas, Nathan Smith, Shane Helton and Cliff Evrage.

From there, he hopped into the seat of his Shaw Trucking Southwest DIRTcar Late Model. After starting seventh, he worked his way into second place but was dnied victory by his son, Jake Gallardo. Xavier Ortega, Christy Barnett and Keko Perez rounded out the top five finishers.

In the 25-lap Rancho Milagro USRA Modified feature race, Fito Gallardo was the best of the 29 entries and held off Jake Gallardo to take home his second win of the night. Points leader Bumper Jones was third, Barnett was fourth and 15th-starting Royal Jones made a late-race pass of polesitter Terry Tipton to score the fifth spot.

In addition to her pair of top-five efforts, Barnett added a victory in the 20-lap The Body Works Super Trucks main event after starting inside of row five. Walton Kyle Sr. and Walton Kyle Jr. were second and third, respectively, with Brian Kleine grabbing fourth and Mike Garcia claiming fifth-place money.

Dylan Harris of El Paso, Texas, continued his dominance of the Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest, racing from 12th on the grid to score the feature win. Cooper Guffey, Steven Arellano, Alex Esquivel and Tom Zuloaga rounded out the top five.

Three big nights of racing are on tap next weekend, Sept. 28-30, during the annual Southern New Mexico State Fair. Spectator admission is free all three nights with paid admission to the fair.

On Thursday, the Alamo RV & Truck Center Enduro 200 takes place, and fans will witness 200 laps of racing with the winner pocketing $2,500. Start time is 7:45 p.m.

Friday will feature the Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds, Shaw Trucking Southwest DIRTcar Late Models, Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars, The Body Works Super Trucks and Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest. Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:45 p.m.

On Saturday, the Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Cars, Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods, Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars, Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest and Claimers provide the on-track action. Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:45 p.m.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Weekly Racing Series
Fan Appreciation Night presented by Rio Valley Biofuels
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

CASA NISSAN LEGENDS OF THE SOUTHWEST

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 522 Kohl McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (5) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
3. (6) AK47 Jesse Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 19 Laura Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
5. (2) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 77 Eric Lacroix, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 14G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 37J Joshua Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
3. (7) 37A Alex Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
4. (2) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 48 Zach Rodriguez, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
7. (3) 85 Junior Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
8. (8) 3 Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (7) 37R Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
2. (8) 4Z Dylan Harris, El Paso, Texas
3. (5) 237 Steven Arellano, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
6. (6) 11D Dave Smith, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (4) 1X Tom Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
8. (2) 902 Mike Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas

A-Feature (20 laps):
1. (12) 4Z Dylan Harris, El Paso, Texas
2. (7) 14G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (10) 237 Steven Arellano, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 37A Alex Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
5. (20) 1X Tom Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
6. (15) 1I Daniel Blaeser, La Mesa, N.M.
7. (3) 1 Eli Woody, El Paso, Texas
8. (22) 902 Mike Zuloaga, El Paso, Texas
9. (2) 522 Kohl McCutcheon, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (9) 54 Gunner Harris, El Paso, Texas
11. (4) AK47 Jesse Esquivel, El Paso, Texas
12. (17) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
13. (14) 48 Zach Rodriguez, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (1) 19 Laura Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
15. (19) 85 Junior Esquivel, Chaparral, N.M.
16. (11) 37R Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
17. (16) 77 Eric Lacroix, El Paso, Texas
18. (13) 4 Chelsea Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (5) 83 Mark Sosa, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (18) 11D Dave Smith, Alamogordo, N.M.
DNS - 3 Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
DQ - (6) 37J Joshua Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.

THE BODY WORKS SUPER TRUCKS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (9) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (2) 13 Scott Kinney, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 22 Devan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 15 Odie Black, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 16 Dennis McMaster, Tularosa, N.M.
6. (8) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 98 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 74 Ben Ives, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (3) 30 Josh Hammond, Carrizozo, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (8) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (4) 6 Walton Kyle Sr., Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 621 Walton Kyle Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 33 Lloyd Duffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 10 Mike Garcia, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 01 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (7) 501 Jaime Bejarano, El Paso, Texas
9. (1) 5 Russell Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.

A-Feature (20 laps):
1. (9) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (7) 6 Walton Kyle Sr., Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 621 Walton Kyle Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (12) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 10 Mike Garcia, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (14) 01 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (10) 33 Lloyd Duffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
9. (11) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (2) 13 Scott Kinney, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (3) 22 Devan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (1) 15 Odie Black, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (16) 501 Jaime Bejarano, El Paso, Texas
14. (17) 5 Russell Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (4) 16 Dennis McMaster, Tularosa, N.M.
16. (13) 98 Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (15) 74 Ben Ives, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS - 30 Josh Hammond, Carrizozo, N.M.

SUN VALLEY HARDWARE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
2. (4) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 69R Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (7) 777 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 44JT Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 17 Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
7. (4) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (1) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.

A-Feature (20 laps):
1. (15) 777 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (9) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (11) 17 Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
5. (2) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (10) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
9. (5) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (8) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (14) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (13) 44JT Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (12) 69R Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
14. (1) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (7) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.

SHAW TRUCKING SOUTHWEST DIRTCAR LATE MODELS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) X24 Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 3 Javier Zapien Sr., El Paso, Texas
6. (1) 3K Keko Perez, El Paso, Texas
7. (6) 43Y Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 3JR Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 54 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 5 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas
6. (5) 99 Lee Humble, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 911 Cliff Hansen, El Paso, Texas

A-Feature (20 laps):
1. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) X24 Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (11) 3K Keko Perez, El Paso, Texas
6. (10) 88 Donnie Newcomb, El Paso, Texas
7. (13) 43Y Rusty Bowen, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (14) 911 Cliff Hansen, El Paso, Texas
9. (9) 3 Javier Zapien Sr., El Paso, Texas
10. (12) 99 Lee Humble, El Paso, Texas
11. (1) 54 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (15) 3JR Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
13. (5) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (8) 5 Dave Deetz, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (4) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas

RANCHO MILAGRO USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
2. (2) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.
3. (6) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 23 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
8. (8) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (5) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 5M Eric McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (2) 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
3. (1) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
3. (7) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
4. (3) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
5. (2) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (6) 101 Butch Reid Jr., Carlsbad, N.M.
7. (4) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas

B-Feature (12 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (1) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 101 Butch Reid Jr., Carlsbad, N.M.
4. (5) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 5M Eric McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (11) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
8. (9) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
9. (4) 23 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
10. (8) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
11. (12) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
12. (10) 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (13) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas

A-Feature (25 laps):
1. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
4. (2) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (15) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
7. (6) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (18) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (4) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
10. (13) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (8) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (19) 101 Butch Reid Jr., Carlsbad, N.M.
13. (12) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (16) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
15. (11) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
16. (20) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (22) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (23) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
19. (9) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.
20. (17) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (14) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (24) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
23. (21) 5M Eric McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (10) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas